banners
Kickas Main Page | Rights and Responsibilities | Donate to Kickas
Kickas Links
·HOME
·Forums Main Index
·Register!
MEDICAL CENTRE
·Medicine Contract
·AS Patient Guidebook
·Pain Map
·Disease Modification
·Ask your doctor
·AS and RA Papers
·AS Acronyms
DIET CENTRE
·London AS Diet
·Molecular Mimicry
·AS Dietary Primer
·AS Food Guide
SUPPORT CENTRE
·In Memorium
·KickAS Stories
·KickAS Banners
·Donations
Forum Stats
13,512 Registered Members
28 Forums
43,705 Topics
518,264 Posts

Most users ever online: 1,568 @ 06/29/16 03:25 PM
Newest Members
Andrew333, Lennie, Nadalia, MelS, chris10sencrew
13512 Registered Users
KickAs Team
Administrator/owner:
John (Dragonslayer)
Administrator:
Melinda (mig)
WebAdmin:
Timo (Timo)
Administrator:
Brad (wolverinefan)

Moderators:
- Tim (Dotyisle)
- Chelsea (Kiwi)
- Megan (Megan)
- Wendy (WendyR)
- John (Cheerful)
- Chris (fyrfytr187)

QR Code
If you want to use this QR code (Quick Response code) just save the image and paste it where you want. You can even print it and use it that way. Coffee cups, T-Shirts etc would all be good for the QR code.
Topic Options
#519919 - 10/13/19 11:44 PM Stewed Apples daily for gut health
Bunyip Offline
New_Member

Registered: 10/01/19
Posts: 5
Loc: Down Under
Hi everyone!!
I'm new to KickAS. I have Reactive Arthtitis (ReA), caused by Klebsiella pneumoniae in my gut. ReA comes under the same spondyloarthropathy umbrella as AS and Crohn's..all caused by Klebsiella overgrowth.
I was diagnosed by a rheumatologist in April 2019, but decided to immediately embark on a 100% natural healing path.
My integrative medicine doctor immediately put me on AIP (autoimmune protocol) diet, inter alia, to reduce my inflammation. AIP is similar to NSD.
In the six months from April to October my blood has improved as follows:
ESR...was 87...now 38...below 30 is normal.
CRP...was 49...now 20...below 5 is normal.
My anaemia has corrected itself and ferritin levels are highest in my life history!
I am still showing signs of gut permeability, so my doctor recommended this stewed apple recipe, to be eaten daily, in an attempt to heal my gut further and further reduce inflammation...promotes Treg, reduces CRP, supresses histamine. The pectin is fermented by SCFAs (butyrates, acetates and propionates) to seal the gut and reduce permeability. The effect is cumulative, hence eating it daily.
Pears can be substituted too!
I use Cinnamomum verum powder/essential oil as Klebsiella pneumoniae DISLIKES this species of Cinnamon.
The recipe mentions LGG...it is Lactobacillus rhamnosus.
The fibre provides a home for the good bacteria to thrive.

I'm looking forward to my next blood test. Hopefully this recipe helps get my inflammation back within normal range. Wouldn't that be grand? (...8 months after diagnosis to be inflammation-free and achieved 100% naturally)

I want to share this with others in the hope that my success can inspire/help others with Klebsiella/gut permeability.

Here's some homework..reading...and learning.

https://calmerme.com/stewed-apples-as-a-therapeutic-food/

https://www.fxmedicine.com.au/content/stewed-healing-apples-and-immune-cofactors

https://the-labyrinth.com/2016/02/16/is-...functional-gut/

Thanks for reading.
I wish you all well.

For those who are interested, I'll post my next blood results (due around Christmas), after 2 months of stewed apples.
Wish me luck!!
Bunyip.


Edited by Bunyip (10/13/19 11:47 PM)
_________________________
Reactive Arthritis 2018
Klebsiella pneumoniae overgrowth in my gut

Top
#519921 - 10/14/19 05:38 PM Re: Stewed Apples daily for gut health [Re: Bunyip]
gypsy Offline
Journeyman_AS_Kicker

Registered: 03/24/05
Posts: 134
Loc: Vancouver, BC
I just whipped up a batch and they are in the freezer now. I couldn't find Bramley, so I used Granny Smith.

Will let you know if I feel any difference

D.

Top
#519940 - 11/01/19 03:37 PM Re: Stewed Apples daily for gut health [Re: Bunyip]
Bel Offline
Active_Member

Registered: 12/31/12
Posts: 57
Hi Bunyip
Thanks for sharing !

Top
#519957 - 12/13/19 12:49 AM Re: Stewed Apples daily for gut health [Re: Bunyip]
Bunyip Offline
New_Member

Registered: 10/01/19
Posts: 5
Loc: Down Under
Update..as promised.
After 2 months of the stewed apple recipe, my gut health has improved slightly...most noticeable improvements are better fermentation in the gut and reduced leaky gut.
When I ate, my feet used to 'burn' inside...that feeling has gone.
When I used to drink a mug of warm/hot water, one section of my colon would feel warm a few minutes afterwards..that rarely happens now.
My Dec 2019 blood results are ESR 44, CRP 18.
The effect is meant to be cumulative so I will continue eating the stewed apple recipe hoping for more improvement.
Good health to all in 2020.
_________________________
Reactive Arthritis 2018
Klebsiella pneumoniae overgrowth in my gut

Top
#520021 - 01/28/20 08:13 PM Re: Stewed Apples daily for gut health [Re: Bunyip]
Mike427 Offline
New_Member

Registered: 08/24/19
Posts: 5
Hi Bunyip: Thanks for sharing your dietary findings! I have been using a recipe in Carol Sinclair's book called pork chops and apple crumble. This recipe is like a healing salve for my gut! I think it has a lot to do with the apples that are baked along with the pork chop. I will definitely give your stewed apple recipe a try! Thanks, again


Edited by Mike427 (01/28/20 08:16 PM)

Top
#520108 - Yesterday at 09:56 PM Re: Stewed Apples daily for gut health [Re: Bunyip]
Lennie Offline
Lurker

Registered: 04/07/20
Posts: 1
Hi Bunyip!
I am just about to make stewed apples & was rather not looking forward to it as its quite a laborious process.
After reading your amazing results I am renewed with some vigour to chop these bloody apples up!
I was just diagnosed with AS so hoping i can it the ground fast with integrative treatment. Thanks!

Top

Moderator:  fyrfytr187, WendyR 
Who's Online
1 registered (DavidP), 73 Guests and 3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Recent Posts
Treatment Expectations
by Andrew333
04/07/20 05:48 PM
interesting but feeling really silly too
by Alida1
04/06/20 07:25 PM
My own COVID-19 formula
by DragonSlayer
04/05/20 03:03 AM
NYC virus
by LINCinNYC
04/02/20 08:20 PM
Raw , Vegan LOWFAT really helps me!
by ValsMum
03/29/20 11:40 AM
Coronavirus
by Dotyisle
03/13/20 08:59 PM
Cholesterol Levels on LSD AS Diet
by ynot
03/09/20 08:27 PM
(Views)Popular Topics
"FITNESS" TEAM! - All Physical Activity & Sports 52,341,425
hmmm 2,462,178
Has anyone had Pedicle subtraction Osteotomy ? 2,069,042
What to do about healthcare? Can it be fixed? 1,410,793
User names revisited 1,113,780
A.S and beds, What do you find best? 1,075,410
Medicinal Marijuana 1,030,727
OMG!!!! 977,477
No/Low Starch Diet Success Stories 779,421
THE STARCH CONTENT OF FOODS - THE LIST 498,969