High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD

Posted by: Elouis

High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/29/14 03:29 PM

Hi,

I did a blood check after 3 months on NSD. My cholesterol level who was already high before starting the diet is even higher today. LDL went from 163 to 196 and total cholesterol from 247 to 271. All minerals are fines as well as VitD and b12.
My other concern is the white blood cell count went down to the low range since I started the diet.
Doctor says I don't eat the right way and I should add more carbs.
So I have to adjust my diet. I am on NSD/no dairy/no sugar, no sweet.
I obviously need to cut on the fatty meat but then I need to compensate with more carbs while keeping everything no starch. Challenging!

Anyone experienced the same situation?
Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Posted by: MSK

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/30/14 01:32 AM

I did : http://www.kickas.org/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Main=42427&Number=505804

Im trying to increase exercise and good oil intake. I think i need to reduce meat too but cant do it until i find alternatives
Posted by: Gerry369

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/30/14 08:32 AM

I have been following the NSD for about 17 months. My cholesterol went up about 60 after 3 months on the diet. After 6 months, it went back to its original level. I think it takes some time for your body to adapt to the diet. I am still trying to find what works for me. My LDL levels also increased and then dropped back. They are still slightly elevated from my original starting point.
Not sure about my WBC. I stopped Humira 8 month ago though. I spaced the shots out immediately after starting diet. (3 wks to 6 wks to 10 wks).
Posted by: dlee

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/30/14 01:59 PM

Presumably you have cut the high Omega 6 vegetable oils from your diet as well? e.g. Canola, Sunflower, etc.
Posted by: Dotyisle

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/30/14 03:50 PM

I do not eat the fat from the meat.. and I emphasize veggies on the diet.

I also eat a lot of walnuts and organic yogurt (if you can handle dairy).

I have had mine checked periodically and never an issue... white blood cells not an issue either.

All my tests show me in top 1% of healthy individuals typically.

Tim
Posted by: Sue22

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/31/14 09:41 AM

Originally Posted By: Dotyisle
I do not eat the fat from the meat.. and I emphasize veggies on the diet.

I also eat a lot of walnuts and organic yogurt (if you can handle dairy).

I have had mine checked periodically and never an issue... white blood cells not an issue either.

All my tests show me in top 1% of healthy individuals typically.

Tim


and if you can't eat dairy, but want yogurt, I eat coconut milk yogurt.

I started doing that because I am allergic / sensitive to the casein protein and perhaps other proteins in dairy.

but its also good for my diabetes because the plain without sugar is also no carbs at all.
Posted by: Elouis

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/31/14 10:04 AM

Thank you and this is good to know that your level went back to original after 6 months.
I will keep on monitoring every 3 months and cut on the fat from meat to see if it improves a bit.
Posted by: Elouis

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/31/14 10:07 AM

The only oil I use is Olive. I take plenty. Sometime I use butter and ghee.
Posted by: Elouis

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 08/31/14 10:12 AM

It is true that since I started the diet I have increased my consumption of fatty meat. If I roast a chicken, I will eat the skin... The fat from the meat gave me more energy and feeling of fulness after a meal which I don't have otherwise.
Posted by: Dotyisle

Re: High cholesterol and low WBC after 3 months on NSD - 09/01/14 12:42 PM

When I started diet.. I had issues with energy and being hungry a lot.

This is what turned it around for me:

- 3 day apple fast - made me more efficient eater as cleans up intestines
- walnuts with raisins to snack on
- eventually organic yogurt when I could tolerate dairy

Biggest help though was the 3 day apple fast... waited 1/2 year to do this, wish I would have did it earlier. Night and day for me before and after.

I have always eaten lean meat... guess I bought too much into the hype way back of eating the fat from meat.

Tim